William T. Kerr, Founder of Flag Day
17T E 572964 N 4472300
Flag Day, June 14th, is a very important date for our family, as Lil C was born on that day! Thanks to William Kerr, her birthday is a holiday for everyone in the US!

Congress passed a bill declaring Flag Day a national holiday in 1949, and President Truman signed it into law with Kerr at his side. Flag Day, officially June 14, marks the anniversary of the Flag Resolution of 1777 calling for a banner for a new nation.

Kerr lived in the Rennerdale neighborhood of Collier for 23 years before moving to Philadelphia, and he died in 1953 at age 85.

More information about Flag Day can be found at this link although Kerr is not mentioned anywhere on the page!

Marker Text:

Known as "The Father of Flag Day," he founded the American Flag Day Association and served as its president for Fifty years. President Truman signed the Act of Congress that officially designated June 14 as Flag Day, with Kerr at his side, on August 3, 1949. Kerr lived here in Rennersdale, 1911-1928.
Marker Name: William T. Kerr

County: Allegheny