Village Theatre First Stage - Issaquah, Washington
10T E 572548 N 5264677
One of two theatres belonging to the Village Theatre in Issaquah, WA. This is the older of the two buildings, first built in 1914.
Location: Washington, United States

From the Village Theatre Website:

The mission of Village Theatre is to be a regionally recognized and nationally influential center of excellence in family theatre:
  • To promote a season of top quality productions
  • To commission and produce new musicals that achieve national exposure
  • To train young people in theatre skills for career opportunities and enriched lives
  • To develop a broad-based appreciation for live theatre
  • To promote positive values through art
  • Founded in 1979, Village Theatre is a leading producer of musical theatre in the Pacific Northwest with four main programming components: Mainstage, Village Originals, and our Youth Education Program which includes both KIDSTAGE and Pied Piper.

Village Theatre provides the area with quality theatre for all ages. We choose many shows geared toward the entire family and produce musicals and non-musicals that are accessible, entertaining and educational.

Village Theatre has grown into one of the region's largest professional Equity theatres, with over 17,000 Mainstage subscribers, 170,000 projected total attendance, youth education programs serving over 53,000 young people annually, and a nationally-recognized program, Village Originals, which has developed of over 60 new musicals to date, including Making Tracks and The Ark which opened recently off-Broadway.

Combined, Village Theatre programs perform on a total of seven stages throughout the Puget Sound area. And it is one of the top three professional theatre companies in the Puget Sound area.

Village Theatre currently employs a seasonal and full-time professional staff of 54, and during the 2004-2005 Season hired more than 380 union/equity actors, directors, designers, technicians, and other theatre professionals. In addition to our professional staff, Village Theatre works with community volunteers for ushering, fundraising events, and marketing events.

Village Theatre owns two theatres in Issaquah: the beloved 1914 First Stage Theatre and the Francis J. Gaudette Theatre built in 1994. Village Theatre was contracted by the City of Everett in 1998 to be the resident performing and management company at the Everett Performing Arts Center.

Village Theatre's 2005-2006 operating budget was $6.5 million. Eighty percent (80%) of the budget comes from earned income or ticket sales, tuition fees for KIDSTAGE classes, leases, and dividends. Twenty percent (20%) of the annual operating budget comes from contributed income.

In June 2005, Village Theatre was awarded the Eastside Destination Award by the Bellevue Chamber of Commerce attesting to the theatre's vibrancy, artistic excellence, service to the community, and economic impact to East King County.
  • Theater Name: The Village Theatre First Stage

Country: USA