Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site
Pu'ukohola Heiau National Historic Site Cancellation Station
Location: Hawaii, United States

"Built between 1790-91 by Kamehameha I, Pu'ukohola Heiau displays the skill of chiefs, men, women, and children under the astute leadership of Kamehameha I. With the assistance of two stranded European sailors, John Young and Isaac Davis, Kamehameha I extended his reign over all Hawaiian Islands. The remains of John Young’s homestead may be toured at the site." - National Park Service

This sacred structure is one of the last to be built in Hawaii before outside influences altered traditional life permanently. This structure was built as a temple dedicated to Kamehameha's family war god. At the time Kamehameha ruled all the Hawaiian Islands except part of the Big Island Hawai'i which was ruled by his cousin Keoua Kuahu'ula. A prophet told Kamehameha that building this scared temple would help in his successes in conquering all of the Hawaiian Islands.

Stop in the visitor center before checking out the Heiau (temple). They have a short video to watch that will inform you on the history of this site. Admission is free!

To verify your find please post a picture of your cancellation stamp or a picture of your visit.
Superintendent