In Vicinity of Coronado's Camp
Coronado's Camp Texas Historical Marker. This is part of our HWY 277 Waymark series.

In order to claim this Waymark you will need to post a picture of you with your GPSr or your GPSr at the marker.

This Waymark is part of a series of Waymarks we have created along the drive between Abilene and San Angelo. This drive is rather uneventful, so we wanted to provide travelers with a reason to stop and learn the wonderful history of this area. We have made this drive many times and have enjoyed all the historical markers along the way.

We hope that these Waymarks provide you with some new knowledge and enjoyment at the same time.

Marker Text:
In 1541, the Spanish explorer Coronado is thought to have passed this way en route from New Mexico to the fabled Indian villages of "Quivira", though his path across vast Texas plains is now difficult to determine. Upon finding that his Indian guide, "The Turk", had taken him too far south, Coronado halted at a small canyon or barranca. Here he conferred with his captains and decided to follow the compass directly north. When they reached "Quivira" (possibly in Kansas), no gold was found - only the poor, grass huts of a Wichita village. (1968)