International Fountain - Seattle, United States
10T E 548683 N 5274548
The International Fountain was built for the 1962 World's Fair. It is located in the central open portion of the grounds and was surrounded by the various international pavilions.
Location: Washington, United States

The International Fountain lies in the center, open commons area of the Seattle Center, previously the location of the 1962 World's Fair. The fountain formed a central focal point for the open area and was surrounded by the various international pavilions. It is programmed to shoot off its 149 water jets at various patterns and heights, performing its own show, complete with lights and music.

Over the years the fountain and the Fair grounds fell into disrepair. The fountain was considered dangerous as it enticed children out near the jets yet was powerful enough to cause injury (according to urban legend it caused death by way of enema.)

In the 1980s the city of Seattle asked Disney's Imagineering to come up with a plan for the remake of the Center. Disney's plan called for removing many of the original fair structures, including the fountain. Seattleites were outraged. Over the years the Seattle Center had become just that, a center for community gatherings and festivals and the International Fountain was a favorite spot to kick back and relax, have a picnic lunch or meet friends. The Disney plan was scrapped.

In 1995 the fountain was redesigned to be more child friendly. It retained its original shape and style, but is now what is considered to be a "bathing fountain". There is still music and the choreographed dancing water spouts, but its now safe for kids to run through and enjoy. There is also still the large ring of seating where you can sit and enjoy the show.

The link below will take you to a virtual "tour of the fountain" for a 360 degree view. In the photo gallery you will see a postcard from 1962 showing the original version of the fountain at night.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): International Fountain

Current Name of Structure: International Fountain