Willamette River Railroad Crossing, Springfield Oregon
10T E 498057 N 4876640
This former Southern Pacific Bridge has two different style truss spans. It is now owned and operated by The Union Pacific RR.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Willamette River Crossing Crossing was originally part of the The Cascade Line of the Southern Pacific RR. It was also known as the "Natron Cutoff" and work was started in the early 1900's. Work stopped on the line in 1912 and its rails reached only to Oakridge. The final portion of the line wasn't finished until 1926.

The Union Pacific Railroad currently operates this line through Eugene along what UP has designated as the "I-5 Corridor". Amtrak passenger traffic and multiple freight trains pass over this bridge each day.

There are two steel truss style spans (one large and one smaller) starting on the eastern bank of the river. Next there are several sections of steel girder. This is followed by a classic wooden trestle on the west of the river.

This railroad bridge can be viewed from several places including a nice view from Highway 126 (I walked to the center of the bridge on the sidewalk for photos). Several vantage points can be found on side streets but many of these areas are private property and should not be trespassed upon.

As a historic footnote the first settlers in Springfield (Elias and Mary Briggs) had a home near this crossing and operated a ferry from roughly where the bridge crosses the river now.