Umpqua River Railroad Crossing, Winchester Oregon
10T E 471059 N 4792156
This three span through truss bridge crosses the North Umpqua River near Winchester Oregon just west of the I-5 bridge. Exit 126
Location: Oregon, United States

The Umpqua River Crossing was originally part of the The Siskiyou Line of the Souther Pacific RR built in 1906. The Central Oregon & Pacific currently operates this line from Eugene to Ashland. This crossing is interesting in that it has three steel truss style spans in use followed by a classic wooden trestle on the both sides of the river. This railroad bridge can be viewed from several places including views from Highway 99 and Interstate 5 which parallels the tracks to the east. The best views can be found in Douglas Counties Amacher Park. I drove under the railroad trestle into Amacher park to take the photos of this historic rail road bridge.