Niagara Falls Armoury (56 Fd Regt RCA)
17T E 656746 N 4773861
Former Armoury, home of A and B Companies of The Lincoln and Welland Regiment and the 57th Field Regiment, RCA (2/10 Dragoons).
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at 5049 Victoria Avenue, Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada, it was also known as Victoria Street Armoury. Built in 1911, it was the home base for A and B Companies of the Lincoln and Welland Regiment and eventually the 57th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery (2nd/10th Dragoons).

The Artillery unit was reduced to nil strength in 1970.

The facility remained a viable armoury until 1999, when the L & W Companies were amalgamated into the the Regimental HQ in St Catharines.

Of note is that the Armoury was used as an internment camp for mainly Ukrainians of questionable loyalties during WW1.

Today the facility houses the 56th Fd Regiment RCA Cadet Corps, and the Niagara Falls Military Museum.
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments:
It is no longer an active armoury, now housing the Niagara Falls Military Museum and the the Cadet Corps affiliated with the 56th Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery.

Nearest Military Installations