Col. George Clendenin/Town of Clendenin
New dual marker located in Clendenin, WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

Born 1746 in Ireland; died 1797; wife, Jemima McNeill. Town name sake, he owned land, helped settle and estab. Kanawha Co. Charleston named for Charles, his father. A Va. Militia officer, he fought in Battle of Pt. Pleasant. A county official, he served Greenbrtier Co. 1781-89 & Kanawha, 1791, 93-95 in Va. Legis. A land speculator, he owned some 21,000 acresin region.

Area at Confluence of Elk and Big Sandy rivers settled late 1700s; town laid out 1877 by W. Chilton; incorp. May 1904; L.V. Koontz 1st mayor. Main industries: timber, coal, oil, gas, and railroad, after 1893. South, at Falling Rock Creek was first refinery to process coal into cannel oil. Carbide & Carbon Chem. Corp., later Union Carbide, built first plant here in 1920s.
Marker Title: Col. George Clendenin/Town of Clendenin

Marker Location: At the corner of State Secondary Road 63 and Cardinal Street, Clendenin

County or Independent City: Kanawha

Marker Program Sponsor: American Legion Post 61 – West Virginia Department of Archives and History 2006

Nearest West Virginia Historical Markers