Lake Chelan Hydroelectric Power Plant
The Lake Chelan hydroelectric plant on the Chelan River at Chelan Falls.
Location: Washington, United States

The Lake Chelan Hydroelectric Project is located approximately 32 miles north of the city of Wenatchee in Chelan County, near the geographic center of Washington state. The dam is located at the lower, or southeasterly end of 50.4-mile-long Lake Chelan, adjacent to the city of Chelan. The Powerhouse is located near the community of Chelan Falls. The powerhouse was completed in 1927 by the Washington Water Power Company. The water from the dam goes thru a 2.2 mile tunnel to the powerhouse. The powerhouse is 140 feet long, 100 feet wide and 124 feet high.
Chelan Falls, Wa United States
98822

County / Borough / Parish: Chelan Falls Chelan County Washington USA

Year listed: 1988

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering Architect, builder, or engineer: Washington Water Power Co.

Periods of significance: 1925-1949

Historic function: Industry/Processing/Extraction