Nowak, Dr. John J., House
The Nowak House is built for a prominent local doctor in Lancaster, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Dr. John J. Nowak House is significant as a locally significant and distinct example of the Spanish Revival style of residential design in Lancaster. The house was built for Dr. John J. Nowak in 1930, a Buffalo native who graduated from the University at Buffalo's medical school and post-graduate school in Austria. Following the completion of his education, he returned to the area and established his private ear, nose, and throat practice. He began construction of the house in August 1929 and it was completed in July 1930, living there until his death 20 years later in 1950. Several additions were added throughout the years and is now used as a nursing home.
Lancaster, NY United States

County / Borough / Parish: Erie