Clark--Lester House
17T E 690350 N 4752352
The Clark-Lester house in Lancaster, NY was home to a prominent local psychology professor and author.
Location: New York, United States

The Clark-Lester House is a well preserved locally distinctive example of the Queen Anne style of architecture from the last decade of the 19th century.

Public records indicate the house was built for Myron Clark, who acquired the property in 1891. After Clark's death in about 1895, the house was acquired by Mary Lester Turk who sold the house to her brother Levant D. Lester in 1911. He occupied the house until his death nearly a quarter century later.

The house remained in the family and was occupied by Levant Lester's daughter, Olive, who lived here for most of her adult life until May 1996 when she entered a nursing home five months before her death. Olive Lester earned her Ph.D. in 1931 and taught at the University at Buffalo for her entire 49-year career. She served as Assistant Professor of Psychology and was eventually named chairman of the Psychology Department, becoming the first woman chair of any of the university's departments.

The Clark-Lester House stands as an architecturally significant and intact representative example of Queen Anne residential design in Lancaster.
Lancaster, NY United States

County / Borough / Parish: Erie