Alb Thermen Bad Urach
32U E 527831 N 5372292
25 years ago a source of hot mineral water (60°C) 770 meters underground was tapped. A modern health resort was built up as a result and the almost 1000 year old town of Urach became Bad Urach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This spa is recognized by the German state as a "Heilbad" or having medicinal value. It is recommended for treatment of Rheumatism, joint problems, as well as heart and circulatory illnesses.

An indoor pool is heated to 35°C with massage water jets. There are 2 outdoor pools, the larger heated to 32° with massage water jets and a smaller but ample one heated to 38° with places to lay in the water. Bathing suites are worn in all of the pools. There is also a sauna area which is textile free and a small restaurant.

Textile free swimming in the pools occurs on Fridays from 21:00 - 24:00.

The scenery around the spa is spectacular and you can contemplate the ruins of a castle in the hills above while soaking in the water.

The water is rich in Calcium, Sodium, and carbonate. It tastes slightly (and rather pleasantly) salty.

The shy types may wonder, how does a visit to the spa work?

Well, come prepared with swimsuit, towel, and shower soap as these are not provided. When you enter the facility, you will see a counter where you pay the entrance fee which is €8.80 for 2.5 hours if you are an adult. This includes access to sauna. You will receive a wristband with a round metalic chip attached to it. You need to press the chip against a reader in order to release the turnstyle. You will keep the wristband/chip. When you enter, your start time is recorded on the chip automatically.

Proceed to the changing area where there are a number of cabins. You walk in on one side, change your clothes, and then walk out the other side to the pools. The cabin doors are locked and released while inside by a lever near the base of the bench.

Once outside of the changing cabin, you will find the lockers with knobs you use to open them. The knobs will have a line which is either colored white or red. You can tell if the locker is already taken because the knob will have a red line. Also, if the locker doesn't open it means it is already taken. Put your things in the locker. You will need to position your chip in a slot and turn the knob in order to lock the locker. When you see the line on the knob turn red, you will know that your locker is locked. You will need to remember the number on your locker in order to locate it when you are finished.

You then strap the band/chip to your wrist.

Don't forget to take a shower before going into the pools.

When you're finished, you will need the chip to open your locker. Insert it once again into the slot in order to be able to turn the knob and open the locker door. You give back the wrist band to the attendant before exiting through the turnstyle on your way out.

This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: