Wolf River Cemetery
16S E 683086 N 4046636
This historic marker stands if from of the Wolf River Cemetery which is the final resting place of Sgt. Alvin C. York.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Wolf River Cemetery is located in the rural community of Pall Mall, Tennessee. Some of the earliest residents of Fentress County rest here including the area's first settler Conrad Pile and the Reverend Rosier C. Pile who was played by Walter Brennan in the 1941 movie "Sgt. York." Many mambers of the York Family are also buried in this Cemetery including Sgt. Alvin C. York who was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his Distinguished Service during World War I. Alvin York's life story was told in the 1941 movie "Sgt. York", with Gary Cooper portraying the title role.
For more information about Sergeant Alvin York: (visit link)

The text of the historic marker reads:

WOLF RIVER CEMETERY
"This cemetery was established in the early 1800’s and was originally called Mt. Pleasant Burying Ground. The oldest known grave of approximately 600 burials is Charles Paul, 1826. Wolf River’s first settler, Conrad “Coonrod” Pile, is buried in an unusual above-ground grave. Herein is the burial site of Sgt. Alvin C. York, most decorated soldier of World War I and a descendant of the valley’s first settler."
Marker Name: Wolf River Cemetery

Marker Location: Roadside