Der Heidengraben - Burial Mounds by Burrenhof
32U E 530721 N 5376120
The burial mound field near Burrenhof (Burren = mound) dates to the early iron age and is thus clearly older than the late celtish stronghold to which "Gate F", lying to the southwest of the mounds, belongs.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The burial mound necropolis consists of over 26 mounds, which were already partly excavated in 1841 and 1893. Between 1983 and 1990, 22 mounds were systematically excavated using modern archeological methods. The configuration of the mounds in this area leads one to believe that at one time, an old east-west route ran between them.

The oldest grave dates from between the 11th and 10th century B.C. and was a simple cremation without any associated mound. The burial mound originates in the early iron age, also called "Hallstatt" (8. - 6. century B.C.) and contained cremation as well as body burials. As objects buried with the dead which would accompany them in the afterlife, a daggar and a four wheeled chariot above all, next to pottery and jewelry, is worthy of special mention.

Despite the excavations of the 19th century and damage due to agriculture, surprising observations of the burial construction were made during the further excavations in the 1980s; the Hallstatt period mounds were surrounded by circular ditches or stone circles and some had unique features. One case was crowned with a circle of 14 posts, another small grave was square, and - unique in the southwest German region - another grave had a square stone enclosure.

In the late Celtic period (2nd - 1st century B.C.) waste pits and ditches of unknown function were excavated between the mounds. They must be connected to the late celtic Heidengraben settlement, because at that time, the area was located within the late Celtic Oppidum.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: