Statue of Mercury and Rosmerta
This reproduction of a Roman statue is found in the Ludwigsburg suburb of Hoheneck.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

In Gallo-Roman religion, Rosmerta was a goddess of fertility and abundance, her attributes being those of plenty such as the cornucopia. Rosmerta is attested by statues, and by inscriptions. In Gaul she was usually partnered with Mercury but is sometimes found alone.

Mercury was a major god of trade, profit and commerce, the son of Maia Maiestas and Jupiter. As the roman road linking Bad-Cannstatt with the Limes ran a few meters from here, travellers would expect from Mercury a safe travel there and back.

The statue was originally found at Sulz am Neckar in the Rottweil district. The original can be found in the Württemburgischen Landesmuseum Stuttgart (Old castle).
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free