New York State Pavilion - Buffalo, NY USA
17T E 673269 N 4755845
The New York State Pavilion was the only permanent structure built for the 1901 Pan-American Exposition.
Location: New York, United States

The Pan-American Exposition of 1901 was an international fair attended by 8,000,000 from May to November 1901 in the city of Buffalo, NY. The Exposition is best known for being the largest showcase to that time of the uses of electrical illumination. It celebrated the technological innovations that had recently harnessed the generating power of nearby Niagara Falls. The exposition is most remembered because U.S. President William McKinley was shot by Leon Czolgosz on September 6, 1901.

During the Exposition, this building served as the New York State Pavilion and was the scene of an intensive schedule of receptions welcoming distinguished guests from around the world. The building's design was part of a state sponsored competition. Local architect George Cary won the competition and designed the building in Vermont marble in a scaled down version of the Parthenon in Athens, Greece. Today it serves as the home to the Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): New York State Pavilion

Current Name of Structure: Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society