Tacoma, WA - Chihuly Bridge of Glass
10T E 542720 N 5232617
The Chihuly Bridge of Glass has three separate Chihuly glass sculptures along a pedestrian bridge that spans I-705 between Pacific Avenue of downtown Tacoma and the Museum of Glass Plazas and Thea Foss Waterway.
Location: Washington, United States

This is a must see for those visiting Tacoma. The Bridge of Glass spans I-705 to connect Historic Downtown and its museums and University Campus to the Museum of Glass (MoG), MoG Plazas, and the Thea Foss Waterway(a historic inlet off of Puget Sound's Commencement Bay.)

The bridge was designed by the architect Arthur Anderson to feature three large Chihuly pieces and also to create sweeping vistas of the waterway and downtown Tacoma. The first Chihuly piece that you will encounter is the Sea Pavilion. This is a covered section of the bridge with a ceiling created from a tangle of glass forms evoking the image of some surreal tidal pool. Next you will reach the two Crystal Towers. The towers are comprised of 63 large blue crystals made of Polyvitro, a polyurethane material, and they tower over the bridge and freeway. The final piece on the bridge is the Venetian Wall. This is a grid of open niches filled with Chihuly's different glass plant forms.

There is a full day of activities within walking distance of the bridge. On Pacific Avenue, stroll past the beautiful,restored historic buildings, and wander the University of Washington Tacoma campus. The campus was designed by famous architect, Charles Moore and the majority of the buildings are restored warehouses from the late 1800's and early 1900's. Also on Pacific Avenue is the Washington State History Museum, the Tacoma Art Museum, and the beautifully restored Union Station with 5 separate Chihuly pieces. On the other side of the bridge is the Museum of Glass and its separate plazas featuring glass fountains. Have a picnic on the Thea Foss waterway and stroll the promenade to see a variety of sculpture.

Parking is available but your best bet is to park in the transit station's parking garage (free) and take the lightrail (free) into downtown. There's a variety of restaurants and coffee houses along Pacific Avenue if you get hungry or need a break.

Daylight

Admission Prices: