Salzburger Dom / Salzburg Cathedral - Salzburg, Austria
Sehr alter Dom in Salzburg / Very old cathedral in Salzburg
Location: Salzburg, Austria

< DE >

Das alte Foto des Salzburger Doms wurde auf der Website der Vorarlberger Landesbibliothek gefunden. Leider war es nicht möglich, das Bild aus genau dem gleichen Winkel zu fotografieren und die Mariensäule war zusätzlich noch unter einer Glaskuppel versteckt. Daher wurde ein etwas anderer Winkel gewählt, um möglichst viel vom Dom zu zeigen. Das genaue Alter des Fotos ist nicht dokumentiert, aber laut Metadaten des Bildes wurde es 1959 und 1965 kopiert. Es muss daher von 1959 oder noch älter sein.

"Salzburger Dom

Der Salzburger Dom ist die Kathedrale der römisch-katholischen Erzdiözese Salzburg und damit Metropolitankirche der Kirchenprovinz Salzburg; sie ist den hll. Rupert und Virgil geweiht, das Patrozinium wird am Rupertitag, dem 24. September, begangen. Der während des Dreißigjährigen Krieges vollendete Barockbau steht unter Denkmalschutz und gehört zum UNESCO-Welterbe Historisches Zentrum der Stadt Salzburg."

Quelle und weitere Informationen: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salzburger_Dom

< EN >

The old photo of the Salzburg Cathedral was found on the website of the Vorarlberg State Library. Unfortunately, it was not possible to take the picture from exactly the same angle and the Marian column was additionally hidden under a glass dome. Therefore, a slightly different angle was chosen to show as much of the cathedral as possible. The exact age of the photo is not documented, but according to the image's metadata, it was copied in 1959 and 1965. It must therefore be from 1959 or even older.

"Salzburg Cathedral

Salzburg Cathedral (German: Salzburger Dom) is the seventeenth-century Baroque cathedral of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Salzburg in the city of Salzburg, Austria, dedicated to Saint Rupert and Saint Vergilius. Saint Rupert founded the church in 774 on the remnants of a Roman town, and the cathedral was rebuilt in 1181 after a fire. In the seventeenth century, the cathedral was completely rebuilt in the Baroque style under Prince-Bishop Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau to its present appearance. Salzburg Cathedral still contains the baptismal font in which composer Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart was baptized."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salzburg_Cathedral

Year photo was taken: 1950