US-10/US-127 Rest Area/Welcome Center - Clare, MI
16T E 678714 N 4857665
A unique location where two US highways (US-10 east/west, US-127 north/south) merge for 3 miles before crossing, just north of Clare, Michigan. The rest area is in the center median so it is accessable to all directions.
Location: Michigan, United States

A beautiful, clean facility that has a creative outdoor sculpture and memorial to highway workers. There is an extensive travel information center, a historical marker for Michigan's Petroleum Industry, a Blue Star Memorial Highway plaque and a mock lighthouse on display.

Highway Number: US10/US127

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Clare Welcome Center 634 honoring "John C. Mackie"

Facilities:
Rest rooms, accessable facility, pet exercise, picnic area, drinking water, jug filler, telephones, weather information, tourism information.

Services:
vending machines

Special Features:
Historical marker: Michigan's Petroleum Industry Blue Star Memorial Highway marker: Master Gardner program assists with landscaping. Highway Workers Memorial. Tourist information center open 9-5 (extended during peak travel seasons)