Keltengrab bei der Katharinenlinde - Celtic Gravesite
32U E 502856 N 5414339
The richly endowed female grave no longer counts as a princes grave in the narrow sense, as does, for example, the Kleinaspergle.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

At the time of the excavation in 1935, there was no evidence of a burial mound. It is possible that this female grave already belonged to the so called level graves. It had previously been the custom to bury the dead in a burial mound. The burial custom changed to level graves at the end of the 5th century B.C. During the excavation, archeologists found a female skeleton in poor condition. On her chest and extending to the waist were found bronze and iron clasps which functioned as brooches fastening together the garments. The mask and animal clasps from the grave are decorated with rose colored coral inlay.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: