Römerstraße Bad Cannstatt - Benningen
Here in Hoheneck, the modern street follows a small piece of the course of an important Roman road.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This road was built towards the end of the 1 century A.D. and led from Bad Cannstatt, an important crossroads in Roman times, to Benningen on the Neckar river.

During the 2nd century A.D. the course of the road was extended to the east over the Neckar to Murrhardt and the outer upper German Limes. The road linked primarily forts.

The rural villa "Ludwigsburg-Hoheneck" lies only a few meters from this overland route. In September 1911 O. Paret excavated the street which was constructed of two layers of up to 75 cm large irregular limestone paving stones. Covering it was a layer of gravel. In 1986, a further excavation under the auspices of the Landesdenkmalamt found the width of the street to be about 6 m (around 20 Roman feet).

A bit farther to the south, north of Schloss Favorite, the Roman road is still visible today as a dike in the park.

As well as for military use, the Roman road naturally served commercial traffic, which the Hohenecker villa profited from. In Roman times, roads were fundamentally, in Italy as well as in the provinces, the backbone of conquest and annexation policy and consequently economic life. Still today, a large part of the approximately 100,000 km long road network remains, whether currently in use as tracks or foot paths, as traces in forests or meadows, or laying under modern roads. For example, the Roman road lies under the almost 4 km long strait section of district road K 1672 in the direction of Benningen.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free