Zoar Lutheran Church - SD
A small church in rural northeastern SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

I found this church on a very foggy December day heading for Pickerel Lake to do some caching. The thick fog made this church seem just a bit to spooky and I looked around and took pictures quickly.

This church was put on the National Historic Places Register because its one of a very few remaining country churches in the surrounding region.
Zoar Church is located in Kosciusko Township which is the site of a migration of Polish homesteaders. They made up the vast majority of the population of this township. In the midst of this Polish community a group of Norwegian Americans established their own small community NE of Pickerel Lake. Norwegians ae the largest single european ethnic group to migrate to SD but in this township they were the minority. The chief social focus of this Norwegian community was Zoar Lutheran Church.
Church Name: Zoar Lutheran Church

Date Church Built: 1893