"Spirit of Windsor", Steam Locomotive #5588
Located in Festival Park, at the foot of Goyeau St. Parking available at the foot of Oulette.
Location: Ontario, Canada

#5588 was built in 1911, at the Montreal Locomotive Works for the Canadian National Railways. This beautiful steamer put in many years of both fast freight and passenger service in Southern Ontario before being retired in 1961.

She was found later that year in the London (Ontario) CN Railyards by members of the Canadian Transportation Museum. The museum members recall that approximately 75 decommissioned steam engines were there to be broken up and turned into scrap. Three engines were available for sale: #5588, its larger twin, and one other.

The group negotiated a price of around $3500. The members arranged to transport the engine to Windsor and have it restored, and organized a campaign fund to cover all expenses, from the original purchase all the way through its permanent display in Dieppe / Festival Park.

It was dedicated to the community on May 6, 1963.

Even though its access is limited to "display only", it is still quite accessible. A plaque is also on display at the locomotive to give some of its history.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No