Paul Revere - Famous Rider and Innovator
19T E 330179 N 4691537
Paul Revere, immortalized in the poem by Longfellow, made another courier run to deliver the Suffolk Resolves to Philadelphia, and a political cartoon that enflamed resentment against British occupation.

Paul Revere is a well-known figure in history, yet the legend that has been built up around him, including the poem "The Midnight Ride of Paul Revere," by Longfellow, distorts our image of what an innovative, charitable, and far-sighted man he was.

Though this entry is about Patriotism, here are a few other things he did in his life:

* He was an accomplished silversmith. His silverware is highly sought after, today.
* He was an accomplished bell forger. Many of his bells still are in use in belfries today.
* He was the first in the U.S. to make copper plate out of copper ingots. He was able to sheath the bottom of the hull of the U.S.S. Constitution, and once covered the new state house dome in copper.
* He was Grand Master of the Massachusetts Grand Lodge of Masons. Many lodges in Mass. are "Revere Lodges," because they were founded during his term.
* He was the first President of the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanics Association, which is often considered an ancestor to unions and mutual insurance companies.

See the Historical Background field for specifics on his non-military contributions.

He is buried in the Old Granary Burial Ground, nearby Boston Common, along with many other famous patriots and Bostonians.

References used included material from Answes.com and the book, "Paul Revere - Artisan, Businessman, and Patriot."
Patriot Name: Paul Revere

Type of Service Provided: Courier

Cemetery Name: The Granary Burial Ground

Text of the Grave Marker:
There are two markers, a large marble marker, and a small slate marker. The marble marker: "Paul Revere "Born in Boston, "January, 1734: Died May 1818." The slate states: "Paul Revere's Tomb."

Grave Marker Type: Marble Marker

Historical Background:
For the cause of patriotism: * He once engraved a print in 1770 entitled, "The Bloody Massacre perpetrated in King Street," which raised sentiments against the British. * He made a ride from Boston to Philadelphia to deliver to the Continental Congress the "Suffolk Resolves," which were important in shaping the future of the government of the colonies and were referenced in the writing of the Declaration of Independence. * He made that famous ride (with other riders) in 1775 by quietly rowing across the Charles River from Boston to Charlestown, then riding to Lexington to warn other patriots (Hancock and Adams) of the approaching British soldiers. He was later captured, then released.