The Name "Wisconsin"
16T E 422002 N 4708177
A marker at the rest area along I-94/US-41 in Pleasant Prairie describing the origins of the name "Wisconsin".
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This marker is at the entrance to the visitors' center at the rest stop along I-94/US-41 near the Illinois-Wisconsin border in Pleasant Prairie. Along with this marker is another detailing the life of Cordelia A. P. Harvey.

This marker reads:
"In 1673, thirty-nine years after Jean Nicolet visited the Green Bay area, Father Jacquees Marquette and Louis Jolliet set out from New France to explore the Mississippi River. They traveled from the Straits of Mackinac between lakes Huron and Michigan to the Fox River at the foot of Green Bay. Two Native American guides led them up the Fox, from which they portaged (at present day Portage) to the river for which the state is named.
"Marquette and Jolliet referred to the Wisconsin River as the Miskonsing, Meskousing, Meskous and Miskous, using variations on one of the Native American names for the river. Through the years, the spelling of Wisconsin underwent many changes. By 1800, 'Ouisconsin' had become the favorite form for both the river and the region. Finally, in 1845, the Wisconsin territorial legislature officially endorsed 'Wisconsin' as the accepted spelling.
"Many interpretations of the state's name have been suggested, including 'gathering of the waters,' 'red earth place,' 'river of a thousand isles,' 'a good place in which to live,' and 'at the great point,' all of which seem appropriate descriptions of Wisconsin's unique and varied geography."

There are a few geocaches at the time of this writing in the immediate vicinity, including one tied to this marker (figuratively, not literally). Check them out!
County: Kenosha

Location: Wayside