William Clark Residence
The original two rooms of this house were built by Jefferson's founder, Allen Urquhart.

Allen Urquhart claimed this land, at a horseshoe bend in Big Cypress Bayou. Originally it was thought the area was part of Arkansas, but in 1839, by agreement, it became part of the Republic of Texas. In the 1830s, Urquhart began operation of a ferry across Big Cypress at the end of Houston Street. He began surveying Jefferson in 1841. Dan Alley also surveyed and laid off the part of the town on his adjacent land holdings, accounting for the two differson orientations of the tow parts of town today.

Hyperlink

Marker Text:
The original two rooms of this house, located in the back, are believed to have been built before 1852 by Jefferson's founder Allen Urquhart (1792-1866). Three rooms, constructed in the front, were joined to the earlier structure by William Clark (1848-1928), a local merchant who bought the house in 1885. A Presbyterian, Clark served as postmaster and county judge and in 1901 became the Grand Master of the Masonic Lodge in Texas. He lived here for 43 years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1981