Dominikanermuseum - Rottweil, Germany
32U E 472191 N 5335136
This museum was constructed in 1992 to house the municipalities art and historical collections. These include Swabian wooden sculpture and alter paintings, and objects from the city of Rottweil's ancient Roman past.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The collection of 130 wooden sculpture works and some alter paintings from the late middle ages was given in 1851 to the city of Rottweil by King Wilhelm I von Württemberg.

All exhibits are in German, although the objects can be appreciated without needing to read. Photos without flash are permitted.
Name: Dominikanermuseum Rottweil

Location: