031-20, The March to the Sea
Located on north side of Ga. 54 at I-75 interchange (at hotel), Morrow, GA

THE MARCH TO THE SEA

“On Nov. 15, 1864, after destroying Atlanta and cutting his communications with the North, Maj. Gen. W. T. Sherman, USA, began his destructive campaign for Savannah -- the March to the Sea. He divided his army [US] into two wings. The Left Wing marched east from Atlanta in two columns, to feint at Augusta but to turn southeast and converge on Milledgeville.

The Right Wing (15th and 17th Corps), Maj. Gen. O. O. Howard, USA, marched south from White Hall (West End), the 15th Corps, Maj. Gen. P. J. Osterhaus, USA, via Old Jonesboro Road. The 17th Corps, Maj. Gen. F. P. Blair, USA, marched via the McDonough road and camped on the north fork of Cotton River, three miles from Stockbridge. The 3rd Cavalry Division, Brig. Gen. J. L. Kilpatrick, USA, marched through East Point and down the west bank of Flint River to cover the right flank of the 15th Corps.

At this point, the 15th Corps turned left toward McDonough. Continuing southeast past Mt. Zion Church, Woods' and Hazen's divisions crossed the Jonesboro road (State 138) and camped near Stockbridge, Smith's here at Morrow Station, and Corse's, the last of the Right Wing to leave Atlanta, south of Hapeville.

At Rough and Ready (7 miles NW), the advance guard skirmished with Iverson's cavalry [CS]. Near Stockbridge, it was attacked by the "Orphan Brigade" of Kentucky mounted infantry [CS], but after a sharp fight the Kentuckians were forced to retire.”

Source: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1957
Type of Marker: Highway