Margie Neal
15S E 373815 N 3558613
This historical marker is located on the town square in Carthage and memorializes the first woman appointed to the State Normal School Board of Regents and the first woman elected to the Texas Senate.

Marker Text:
(1875-1971) A native of Panola County, Margie Elizabeth Neal began her career as a teacher in 1893. She became editor and owner of the East Texas Register newspaper in 1904. A respected educator and leader in the woman suffrage movement, she was the first woman appointed to the State Normal School Board of Regents in 1921. Five years later she made history as the first woman elected to the Texas Senate. After serving in several Federal positions in Washington, she returned to Carthage in 1945 and was active in civic affairs for many years.