Texarkana US Post Office and Courthouse - Texarkana, AR-TX
15S E 403041 N 3698919
This 1933 Beaux Arts building towers over downtown Texarkana, and is the only federal building built in two states, Arkansas and Texas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The 1933 Texarkana Post Office and Federal Courthouse, designed by local architects Witt, Seibert and Halsey, was planned in the 1920s when the City Beautiful movement led to the idea that Federal Buildings should be monumental, symbolizing the presence and permanence of government. The building was to serve both Texarkana, Arkansas and Texarkana, Texas. Texans had been upset in the past at being required to practice law in Arkansas, by Arkansas rules, for cases originating in Texas. It was determined by the US Treasury Department that the new building would be built in both states. At the time, State Line Avenue, Texarkana’s main thoroughfare, divided Arkansas from Texas. The desire to build the structure straddling the state line led to the re-routing of State Line Avenue around the building on the northern edge of downtown. The monumental, five-story Beaux Arts structure, combined with its unique position, gives the building an unusual prominence in the city, seemingly towering over the downtown area.

The two-state nature of the federal building makes it one of the most unusual – it’s the only one built in two states. The main entrance door sits in both states. Inside the building, the Arkansas courtroom of the 8th circuit is separated only by a wall on the state line from the identical Texas courtroom of the 5th circuit. The bi-state theme carries to the building materials. The basement and first floor are constructed of Texas pink granite; the remaining walls are of gray Arkansas limestone. The post office is the only post office to issue a bi-state postmark, ‘Texarkana, AR-TX.’ The lobby and postal areas are open to the public and in much the same condition as when built.

Hyperlink

Fifth Street and State Line Avenue