Cass County Courthouse - Linden, TX
15S E 372501 N 3653380
A white stucco neo-classical building with Roman Doric columns, looking like an old, rural, Southern courthouse. And that’s exactly what it is, the oldest continuously used courthouse in Texas.

Jefferson was the county seat of Cass County. In 1852, Marion County was partitioned from Cass, with Jefferson becoming the county seat of Marion County. This created a problem for Cass County – it had no county seat. Cass County Judge Charles Ames choose a location in the middle of the county as the site for a new courthouse. And so, a new town, Linden, was born. The first business to locate in Linden was a lumber mill to provide cut logs for the new courthouse.

The erection of the neo-classical building, complete with Roman Doric columns, began in 1859. Construction was interrupted by the Civil War and not completed until 1866. The builders of the courthouse, J Thomas Veal and LW Linsbee, had to actually manufacture their own brick.

The courthouse is still in use today, being the oldest continuously used courthouse in Texas. Although the interior has been greatly altered over the years, the exterior hasn’t been significantly altered since the addition of a west wing in 1918.

Hyperlink

Public Square