"G" Hill Rock Art
This rock art can be found on the rocks by the "G" Hill in Gunnison, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

There are a number of fascinating rock art pictures in this area. This location has the most of the ancient writings.
As you come to visit this site try to not get angry. This is public land and has free access 24/7, there are no gates or fence to keep you out. The City of Gunnison has done nothing to preserve this rock art and so others have come and have graffiti'd the rock where these precious drawings are located. It makes me sick that people (most likely young kids) have so little respect for such ancient writing.
There are many drawings to look at so enjoy the rock art.
The Ute and San Pitch Indians are native to this location, so more than likely this was left by them. The Utes and the Mormon settlers had the Utah Black Hawk War in Manti, Utah which is approximately 15 miles northeast of Gunnison. This battle began with an incident between a Manti resident and a local Ute Indian. Forts were built in Manti and surrounding communities. In 1872, federal troops finally intervened to put a stop to the 7 year violence.
Type of Pictograph: Rock Painting