Old Tugaloo Town
Old Tugaloo Town - located on US 123 at Tugaloo River at the South Carolina border

North of this marker, in the center of the lake, once stood and important indian town. The area now marked by a small island was settled around 500 A.D. and occupied by Cherokee Indians around 1450. Traders were coming to the town by 1690.

In 1716, while Col. Maurice Moore treated with Charity Hague, Cherokee Conjuror, a group of Creek ambassadors arrived. The Creek indians, supported by Spain and France, wished to drive the British from the Carolinas, in the Yamassee War. The Cherokees killed the Creek ambassadors and joined the British. By 1717, Col. Tehophilus Hastings operated a trading center at Tugaloo where gunsmith, John Milbourne cared for Cherokee firearms. Indian agent, Col George Chicken visited Tugaloo in 1725 and described it as "...the most ancient town in these parts.
Tugaloo remainded a pricipal Cherokee town until destroyed by American patriots fighting these allies of the British in 1776.
Type of Marker: Park

Marker #: GHM 127-5