Moses Cleaveland's "Capital Town" #39-18
A plaque describing the founding of Cleveland, located in the Flats.
Location: Ohio, United States

This plaque is located in the Flats of Cleveland, in a park area just north of the northeast end of the Veterans Memorial Bridge by Old River Road. The plaque overlooks the Cuyahoga River, and reads:

"In July 1796, the first survey party for the Connecticut Land Company, led by General Moses Cleaveland (1754-1806), landed on the shore of Lake Erie near present-day Ashtabula to lay out the lands of the Connecticut Western Reserve. On July 22, the party arrived at the mouth of the Cuyahoga River, the western boundary line for American settlement established by the Treaty of Greenville, and set up a base camp near this site. On the eastern river bluff the surveyors platted the 'capital town' of the Western Reserve and called it Cleaveland; a misspelling later changed the name to Cleveland. The original survey called for a Public Square, surrounded by right-angle streets and uniformly-shaped lots. Cleaveland returned to Connecticut in October to resume his law practice and never returned to Ohio."
Marker Number: 39-18

County: Cuyahoga