You are entering South Dakota
14T E 706883 N 4711217
Historic Marker at the border with Iowa along the Big Sioux river near its confluence with the Missouri River in North Sioux City, SD
Location: South Dakota, United States

Welcome to South Dakota! Created with its twin North Dakota, 2 November 1889, its 77,047 square miles ranks 15th in size. Included in those sq. mi.: exceptional corn land in the SE, grass land in the W, wheat land in the N, and productive land all over. Harney Peak, at 7,247 feet is the highest point in the U. S. A. east of the Rockies. The Black Hills, 'The American Alps,' are scenically unsurpassed, and are the richest '100 mile square' minerally in the world. Mt. Rushmore, 'The Shrine of Democracy' is visited by hundreds of thousands annually. The Badlands are weirdly beautiful and undeniably bad. Annually, it rands in the first 10 states in the production of wheat, corn, oats, barley, rye, grass, and cattle. Its Homestake Mine is the greatest gold producer in the western hemisphere. South Dakota is 'economically, physically, recreationally' a State of 'Infinite Variety.' Its economy is well balanced. First visited by White men, Verendrye, in 1745, for a century it was a fur traders paradise with a most romantic history. Its highways are well marked; roadside parks frequent; historic markers, such as this one, are to be found therein and adjacent to historic sites. Our Motto, 'Under God The People Rule' is symbolic of life in South Dakota. One the obverse side of the plaque: You are now leaving South Dakota and about to enter Iowa where Corn is King and a great State of the land. Famous for its highest percentage of first class agricultural land, its hog production and a pleasant and contented people.
Marker Name: You are entering South Dakota

Marker Type: City