Young's Monument
17S E 518947 N 4257239
This marker is located in Nicholas County, WV, at Powell Mountain overlook/rest area right off U.S. Route 19, south of Birch River. There is a geocache here too!!!
Location: West Virginia, United States

While driving north on rt19, we passed by Young's Monument Rd and thought about turning onto the road to see why it was named as it was, but we didn't and continued on 19 to the rest area where we found the marker.

This little roadside stop also is home to a small geocache, Powell Mountain and has a wonderful view of the mountains. Stop and have a picnic and enjoy the view!

Inscription: Off Young's Monument Rd. (.3M) is grave site of Henry & Lucinda Young. A Confed. militiaman or sympathizer, he was killed by Union troops nearby on 8 Sept. 1861. Details of Young's life and death are scant and confused, symbolizing divided loyaltiies, tragic times and enduring saga of Civil War in WV, when state was pitted against state and brother against brother. New road in 1970 required reburial.
Marker Title: Young's Monument

Marker Location: Rt 19 overlook