Memorial Bandstand, Dundee, Mi.
The Memorial Bandstand is located in Down Town Dundee, Mi.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Memorial Bandstand is in the center of the town square, Dundee, at the intersection of M-50 and Brewer Road. This stand, dedicated Sept. 30, 1913, was the inspiration of a daughter of a G. A. R. veteran, Mrs. Martha Archer. The stand is an octagon with a stairway on the north side. On each of the eight sides and on the portal post and outside the stairway is inscribed a memorial dedication to the members of the military forces from Dundee Township. The inscriptions read:

15th Michigan Infantry Memorial. To our fallen comrades in arms who participated in 25 important engagements and marched with Sherman to the Sea.
In memory of the fallen heroes of the World War.
In memory of the mothers and wives of the comrades of the Civil War.
In memory of our Comrades of the Civil War. 1861- 1865.
In memory of our Comrades of the Spanish-American War 1898 - 1899.
18th Michigan Infty. Memorial. This Reg. engaged the enemy at Danville, Ky., Pond-Springs, Courtland, Athens and Decatur, Ala. Enrollment 1308. Lost in action and otherwise 310.
This Memorial erected by Post No. 10 G. A. R., Corps No. 11, W. R. C. Members of Co. D, 35 Mich. USV, Citizens, Pupils of Public Schools and Sunshine Societies.
Sept. 30th, 1913. Seventh Michigan Infantry Memorial. Heroes of Fredericksburg and the Peninsula, Va. 1861- 1865.
Commemorating the Deeds and Sacrifices of our Army Nurses of the Civil War.
In Memory of the Sailors and Marines and those who lie in unknown graves.
Third Michigan Cavalry Memorial by Comrades of Co. K. Corinth - Iuka - Grenada - Island No. 10 - Jackson - Clifton - Wyatts - Ford.
In Memory of Stonewall Regiment. 9th Corps, 17th Michigan Infantry, who received their name at South Mountain, Maryland, and took part in 30 engagements.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 09/30/1913

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Daughter of a G. A. R. veteran, Mrs. Martha Archer

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):