Colonel John Francis Hamtramck - Hamtramck, MI
17T E 331017 N 4695105
Located in Veterans Park in the Detroit suburb of Hamtramck on the northeast side of Joseph Campau, between Goodson and Danforth Streets. Parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

Wikipedia says that Hamtramck was originally buried at Saint Anne de Detroit Catholic Church before being moved to the new Saint Anne's in 1817, then, in 1866, to Mount Elliot Cemetery. He now lies here.

The Michigan Historical Marker text reads:

John Francis Hamtramck was a native of Canada who dedicated his life to the new American nation. Born in 1756, Hamtramck fought in the American Revolution. He distinguished himself during and after the war fighting both Indian and British forces. In 1787 he was made commander of Post Vincennes in the Illinois Territory. There Major Hamtramck was instrumental in negotiating a peace treaty with area Indians.

In 1793, Hamtramck was named lieutenant colonel in the forces led by General Anthony Wayne. The next year, Hamtramck was cited for bravery in Wayne's decisive victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers. In 1796, Hamtramck, a newly appointed colonel, was further honored when he was given command of the fort at Detroit which had previously been in British hands. Except for two years, he remained there until his death in 1803. In 1798 one of the four townships in Wayne County was named for this military hero.

First Name: John

Last Name: Hamtramck