Red Hollow Road
Red Hollow Road

Winding along a ridge from the mouth of Broad River to the head of Tugalo, RED HOLLOW ROAD from the noted trace, UPPER CHEROKEE PATH, and became part of a complex pioneer road system.

In 1736-1737, Oglethorpe had River Road laid out to Augusta from Savannah; it was Georgia's first long road built by white men. At Augusta, River Road joined UPPER CHEROKEE PATH whose origins are lost in antiquity, From Augusta Northward to Petersburg, the PATH became Petersburg Road. The PATH crossed not a single stream for 70 miles between Petersburg and Toccoa. Continuing North on to Amandaville Eagle Grove and Aquilla to a point near Martin, the PATH became RED HOLLOW ROAD. The ROAD intersected at Toccoa at Unicoi Turnpike which ran into East Tennessee. The ROAD at Toccoa also had a spur, Locust Stake Road which ran to the Ga. - N.C. line.

The track of Southern R.R. completed in 1878 cut RED HOLLOW ROAD 13 times between Toccoa and Martin including the station intersections at Hayes Crossing, Eastonolee, and Avalon.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None