Field Museum of Natural History - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 448788 N 4635107
This 1921 white neoclassical structure was designed by Daniel H. Burnham to house the 20 million item natural history collection of the Field Museum - considered to be one of the finest collections in the world.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Field Museum was incorporated in the State of Illinois on September 16, 1893 as the Columbian Museum of Chicago with its purpose the "accumulation and dissemination of knowledge, and the preservation and exhibition of objects illustrating art, archaeology, science and history." In 1905, the Museum's name was changed to Field Museum of Natural History to honor the Museum's first major benefactor, Marshall Field, and to better reflect its focus on the natural sciences. In 1921 the Museum moved from its original location in Jackson Park to its present site on Chicago Park District property near downtown where it is part of a lakefront Museum Campus that includes the John G. Shedd Aquarium and the Adler Planetarium. These three institutions are regarded as among the finest of their kind in the world and together attract more visits annually than any comparable site in Chicago.

The museum is open 9-5 daily and costs $12 for adults and $7 for children ages 4-11. The building was added to the register in 1975.
1400 S. Lakeshore Drive
Chicago, IL USA