American Academy of Pediatrics
17T E 330563 N 4690862
Located in front of Harper Hospital on John R Street at Alexandrine Street. Parking available, but you may have to pay. I parked on Alexandrine and walked across John R.
Location: Michigan, United States

The American Academy of Pediatrics was founded on June 24, 1930, by thirty-four physicians at Harper Hospital. Isaac A. Abt, M.D., was elected as its first president; John L. Morse, M.D., was chosen as the first vice-president; and Clifford G. Grulee, M.D., served as the first secretary-treasurer. The academy has always had as its primary purpose: "The attainment by all children of the Americas of their full potential for physical, emotional and social health." The academy conducts regular educational programs for child health professionals, encourages support of basic and applied research, and sponsors numerous public information and child advocacy programs. By its golden anniversary in 1980, the American Academy of Pediatrics' membership roll included more than twenty thousand pediatricians.
Historical Date: 06/24/1930

Historical Name: Isaac A. Abt, M.D., John L. Morse, M.D., Clifford G. Grulee, M.D.