St. Josaphat Roman Catholic Church Complex
17T E 330978 N 4691382
A true Detroit icon if you've ever driven down I-75 in Detroit, you've seen this church backed by the Renaisance Center. Sadly, the marker appears to be missing. The church is located at Canfield at Chrysler Drive. Parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

St. Josaphat's, founded on June 1, 1889, was the third Polish-speaking Roman Catholic parish established in Detroit. On February 2, 1890, it dedicated a combination church and school building. Within a decade plans were begun for a new church rectory and a convent. In 1901 this late Victorian Romanesque-style church was completed at a cost of $100,000. The church was designed by Joseph G. Kastler and William E. N. Hunter. Local carpenters, Harcus & Lang and the Jermolowicz Brothers, were the builders. The stained glass was crafted by the Detroit Stained Glass Works. In 1907 the convent was completed. The complex was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Historical Date: 06/01/1889

Parking nearby?: yes