The Henry Bridge
The Henry Bridge is one of two covered bridges that are on the grounds of Mingo Creek County Park.

The Henry Bridge was built in 1881 (or 1880 depending where you look) across Mingo Creek. It is 41' in length and is of the Single Queen Truss design (on I-beams). The Henry has vertical board siding on both the sides and portals, is painted barn red inside and out, and has a tin-covered gable roof. Two square windows are located on the sidewalls as well as narrow eave openings. It also has a deck of crosswise planking and moderate Length: stone- and-mortar wingwalls capped with concrete. The cut-stone abutments of this Queenpost truss bridge are braced by concrete supports. visit link

This bridge is located on Mansion Hill Rd within Mingo Creek Park which can be accessed off Route 126, 12 miles east of the City of Washington. The bridge spans Mingo Creek itself and has been recently restored. It is featured yearly in the Washington County Covered Bridge Festival .

This website has more information about the location and also has some photos. This site does too.

Mingo Creek County Park is home to many geocaches. You can easily bring a lunch and spend the day in and around the park waymarking and caching!
Current Condition of Bridge: good condition.

Description of Covered Bridge:
The Henry sits about one mile downstream from the Ebenezer Church Bridge. It is a red wooden bridge that still supports traffic, but does have weight restrictions posted.

Year Built: 1881

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Mingo Creek County Park