Harvey Dunn, N.A.
Harvey Dunn was a famous painter of Western life, Marines, and portraits.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Harvey Dunn was born on 8 March 1884 in a homestead shanty 3 miles S and 1/2 mile E of this historic marker. Dunn first attended State College in Brookings in 1901, then studied two years at the Art Institute, Chicago 1902-1904, then studied under the famous illustrator Howard Pyle. He opened his own studio at Leona, NJ in 1906. He was the Official A.E.F. artist during WWI when he painted many war scenes. He was elected to the National Academy of Design, among other honors. In 1950, he gave to the people of South Dakota, to hang at State College, a collection that included pioneering subjects. He preferred painting early South Dakota life to any other subject, saying, 'my search for other horizons led me around to my first.' He died 29 October 1952.
Marker Name: Harvey Dunn, N.A.

Marker Type: Roadside