The Inn & Mercantile at Ojo - Ojo Caliente, NM
13S E 406006 N 4018075
Located within walking distance of the famous Ojo Caliente mineral hot springs (a separate establishment), the buildings are owned by Zemmie and Tom Wimett who have lived in New Mexico since the early 1950's.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Zemmie, a longtime antique shop owner, and Tom, a retired Los Alamos physicist, and one of their daughters, Claudia, who actually runs the inn, -- all three of them manage to make guests feel like old friends. From sparkling conversation and tales of the area to bridge or ping-pong games with Tom, guests will find a warm welcome at the Inn at Ojo.

Every room has an outside door, a view of the Inn's courtyard and its own bathroom with a shower. The building is well insulated to ensure cool interior temperatures in the summer and cozy warm in the winter. Zemmie has carefully furnished each room with items acquired over a lifetime. Many nineteenth-century wardrobes act as focal points for the rooms and are a handy place to unpack for your stay. All rooms are nonsmoking, but Tom smokes a pipe and guests are welcome to join him on the portal (porch) for an evening smoke.

Breakfast is prepared each morning by Claudia, Zemmie or a friend, and includes strong fresh-ground coffee and orange juice, the Inn's own granola, homemade muffins or bread, hotcakes with real maple syrup or fresh local eggs with butter fried potatoes. Sometimes on weekends they include ham or bacon.
Name: The Inn and Mercantile at Ojo

PO Box 215
Ojo Caliente, New Mexico United States of America
87549

Phone Number: 505-583-9131

Proprietor/Owner: Zemmie and Tom Wimett

Dates/Seasons Open: All

Geographical Setting: Rural

Area Attractions:
Ojo Caliente Hot Springs and Spa, Historic Round Barn, Historic Restored Mission Church, Site of an Ancient Indian Pueblo, Hiking, Skiing, Fishing

Rating: