Ojo Caliente Mineral Springs
13S E 405548 N 4018354
One of the oldest health resorts in North America, Ojo Caliente Mineral Springs was once considered a sacred place by the ancestors of the present day Pueblo Indians who inhabited the mesas and valleys surrounding these waters.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Through the years, Ojo Caliente has been steeped in myth and legend. Long before the Spaniards described the "hot eye” of a subterranean volcanic aquifer and even before the early native peoples gathered at these ancient springs, the waters have been steadily flowing to the surface. These ancient people, believed to be the ancestors of today’s Tewa tribes, built large pueblos and terraced gardens overlooking the springs. Posi or Poseuinge, “village at the place of the green bubbling hot springs” was home to thousands of people.

Explorer Zebulon Pike, while under arrest in 1807 for exploring New Spain without permission, was marched to Santa Fe and passing through Ojo Caliente he observed “the greatest natural curiosity is the warm springs.”

In 1880, Antonio Joseph, New Mexico's first territorial representative to congress opened the first health spa with over night lodging. Joseph's Ojo included a post office and general store and was a center of activity. Historical ledgers show that Kit Carson purchased supplies at the store.

Many structures at Ojo span the decades. The recently restored Round Adobe Barn and the hotel are on the National Register of Historic Places. Step back in time at Ojo and enjoy the mystical, soothing waters that continue to draw people to this ancient mecca.

Through the years, Ojo Caliente has been steeped in myth and legend. The famous and the infamous have taken these waters. Volumes of testimonials filled with declarations of miracle cures abound. Whether unproven folklore or not, generations of the faithful annually make the pilgrimage back to these special waters. This remarkable combination of four different types of mineral water, over 100,000 gallons a day still come steaming to the surface every day revitalizing those who soak in and drink from these legendary springs. Bathing suits are required in the outdoor pools. Relax, rejuvenate, enjoy.
This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: