Thou Didst Let Fall - Sydney, NSW, Australia
This unusual sculpture highlights the work of indigenous soldiers in conflicts that Australia fought in.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This Figurative and Realistic Sculpture is metaphorical for the fallen and surviving indigenous soldiers of Australia.

A 53 second long clip of the dedication/unveiling of the sculpture can be seen on the following City of Sydney website: Yininmadyemi

A large inscription is engraved in the base of a 'discarded'/fallen super-sized cartridge, as follows:

YININMADYEMI
Thou didst let fall
"Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people have always defended their country. Indigenous Australians are known to have served in the state colonial forces before Federation and have proudly carried on this tradition of service.
"Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander diggers experienced the horror of war on the battlefield and many made the ultimate sacrifice. The sad reality for these veterans was that equality in the country they fought to defend remained a distant dream.
"This memorial on the land of the Gadigal clan pays tribute to all Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people who have defended our country - the unsung heroes, our brothers and sisters, our mates.
We remember those fallen We honour those standing

Nearby (to the north) is a round cast bronze plaque placed by the 'City of Sydney' with the cast text milled, so that the black textured background makes the text readable. The inscription is:

YININMADYEMI Thou didst let fall
Tony Albert

"YINIMADYEMI Thou didst let fall is located near the historic site of a ritual contest ground on Gadigal land. The artwork honours the bravery and sacrifice of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander men and women who have served their country.

"Inspired by the story of the artist's grandfather, Eddie Albert, YININMADYEMI Thou didst let fall comprises four standing bullets to represent those who survived and three fallen shells to remember those who made the ultimate sacrifice.

"Unveiled by Lord Mayor Clover Moore 31 March 2015"

Location: Hyde Park (near Elizabeth Street and Bathurst Street), Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia
Available: 24/7

Visited: 1119, Sunday, 19 January, 2020
[Found, while in Sydney (some 250km ATCF - as the crow flies - from home) while for a geocaching Event, and later for a concert.]

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those who served and fell

Included

Date of dedication: 31 March 2015

Who Put it Here?: City of Sydney

Description of Memorial:
Four representations of .303 British cartridges standing, with three fallen shells on a boomerang-shaped base of crushed granite in Hyde Park near the large ANZAC cenotaph.