Battle of New Market
This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 11 in the Town of New Market, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

This historic marker is located in the Town of New Market and detail the Civil War Battle of New Market. While in the New Market Area take time to visit the nearby New Market Battlefield Historic Park and the Hall of Valor Museum. While visiting the Hall of Valor be sure to see the documentary film "The Field of Lost Shoes," which details the action of the V.M.I. Cadets who fought in the battle. For more information on the New Market Battlefield and the Hall of Valor: (visit link)

It should be noted that Scott Shipp, who commanded the V.M.I. Cadets at the Battle of New Market went on to become Superintendent of V.M.I. and served on the Board of Visitors of the United States Military Academy and the United States Naval Academy. For mor information on Scott Shipp: (visit link)
Scott Shipp is buried in t he Stonewall Jackson Cemetery in Lexington, Virginia.

The text of the historic marker reads:

BATTLE OF NEW MARKET
"On the hills to the north took place the battle of New Market, May 15, 1864. The Union Army, under General Franz Sigel, faced southwest. John C. Breckinridge, once Vice-President of the United States, commanded the Confederates. General Scott Shipp commanded the cadet corps of the Virginia Military Institute, which distinguished itself, capturing a battery. The battle ended in Sigel’s retreat northward."
Marker Number: A-28

Marker Title: Battle of New Market