James Crawford Murphy (1807-1894)
A funder of many ventures in Sevier County.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Benefactor of Murphy College 1890-1936, for whom it was named, this prominent farmer and merchant first came to Sevierville as a Tanner in 1833. He returned again to Sevier County in 1847 with his wife, Mary "Polly" Smith (1811-1894), settling along the Middle Prong of the Little Pigeon River near Harrisburg. Acquiring the title "Colonel" from his service in the Tennssessee Militia, Murphy donated the land for the building of a house of worship for the congregation of Methodist Episcopal North and Methodist South in 1885. Today known as Murphy's Chapel United Methodist Church. The Murphy's had many descendants still living as farmers on the original homeplace and many sons, grandsons, and great grandsons who had businesses on this square.
Marker Name: James Crawford Murphy

Marker Location: City